SELFISHNESS

I guess most people vote for selfish reasons, a party suggesting less tax, or more jobs, or better policing, or even less immigration. However we all know (apart from the extremely bigoted or delusional few) that the party we vote for does not represent every single view we have on the plethora of important issues.

TAX RISES

It seems that the Brexit promise of £350 million per week for the NHS has not materialised (or has it already been syphoned off for privatised provisions)? Raising National Insurance would be a very unfair way to pay for social care as it would hit the poor hardest – let us see how those who claim climate change reduction costs will hit the poorest most, vote.

TAX

I am retired with a decent pension despite divorce and consider myself to be affluent. why is the Chancellor dithering? It is easy, implement the triple lock pay rise for pensioners and then increase the tax on it. It is so easy – poorer pensioners will be better off (and spending locally) whilst those richer could and should pay more in tax. A no brainer.

CLIMATE CHANGE DENIERS

I like the quote ‘there is no need to give two sides of an argument about whether it is raining – just look out of the fucking window”. The fossil fuel industry, having spent $billions supporting spurious scientific claims about climate change is in retreat. However the Tory party is full of selfish pricks.

GREEN ISSUES

The governments Environment Bill is an attempt to reduce domestic environment thresholds following Brexit. the House of Lords have tabled over 100 amendments. The ECJ is to be replaced by an Office for Environmental Protection. Which will weaken not strengthen environmental protection. The government maintains that it will be operationally independent from Defra and ministers will not be able to influence its decisions. Anyone who believes that is a total fool.

VACCINES

Flu jabs held up due to lack HGV drivers. An acquaintance who has applied for an HGV was told that after a couple of weeks his letter had not been opened due ‘ to staff problems’. I guess that would be an outbreak of paper cuts – it is not difficult to open a letter (unless you know it is a bill you cannot pay!).

BREXIT

CocoCola (shortage of cans), McDonald’s and Nando’s all report supply chain problems. Exports of food stuffs to the EU are down by £2billion (with a small increase to the rest of the world). From 1 October imports containing animal products will require health certificates and pre-notification of shipment. Covid cannot be blamed for a shortfall of 100000 HGV drivers or 20000 meat packaging workers or 20000 agricultural workers.

COVID AND STATISTICS

This months data is higher for most than in the past.


27.0919.117.121.115.223.39.41.9
N.Som313043723681383015343
Cornw2090324258811512544
Bristol464804084341765122417
Chelm4115010585731412916229
Exeter283168226244372211389
Braintr421091160552154299206
Ply30225221327633516536
IoW10789166471221715346
Liverp5162766118092624620335
Manch
3723514432258963299
Sund2744125144262708634322
Newca4454492352841326645282
Swans
231431202675733646
Cardiff
156470282933038312
Glasgo
27531832515811675892
Aberd
58279236503330371
Belfast
2135042841436434612
Newry
1187564471455022571
Sandf

3201897100426
W.Bod

28743726200462
Lostwit

3083816300490